Search Close Search

Can't find what you're looking for or need further information?

Fields marked with an * are required
Close Search
 
 
Price List Book your
Appointment

Make an Enquiry

Request an appointment using the form below, or call to speak to a member of our team.

01622 237 727 for General Enquiries

General Enquiries 01622 237 727

All contact numbers


Share this:

Privacy and Cookies

At KIMS Hospital, your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. Our aim is to give full transparency on how we collect, use and share your personal information as it relates to the use of our website. We are also committed to being thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and therefore only collect what we need to enable us to provide you with the care and service you deserve.

This privacy statement covers the services provided by our website. The purpose of this statement is to inform users of this website, what information is collected about you when you visit our site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

To find out more about why and how we process data in relation to patient care, you can read our Fair Processing Privacy Notice.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, when we refer to ‘us’ we mean KIMS Hospital.

About us

www.kims.org.uk (our site) is a site operated by KIMS Hospital Ltd (“KIMS”; we are a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 07525422. Our registered office is the KIMS Hospital address: Newnham Court Way, Weavering, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5FT.

01622 237 500

Email:enquiries@kims.org.uk

What information do we collect from you?

Personal data refers to data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data held. We take the protection and respect of this data seriously.

You’ll notice on our forms that we ask for some information about you so that we can put you in touch with the right person, whether that’s regarding a treatment or service you’re interested in or for recruitment purposes. We only ask for information that we have a reason for and we will only ever use this information for the reason it was intended. This will have been stated at the point you submit it to us and we will never share it with anyone, unless it is required as part of our service to you or if you’ve signed up to our marketing.

Some of the information we might collect:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • Contact number
  • Email address
  • Consultant details
  • Medical details
  • Treatment details
  • Information for recruitment purposes

We also might collect personal information about:

  • Visits to our website
  • Enquiry information
  • Information from enquiry forms or booking forms
  • Online payments
  • Information you provide in online surveys or in feedback

Where do we collect your personal data from?

  • Online forms
  • Recruitment applications and enquiry forms
  • Phone calls

We use a third-party service, WordPress.com to build the forms that collect the data stated above. WordPress is run by Automattic Inc. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy policy.

From time to time, we may use a third-party service to collect data for recruitment purposes. When you submit your information to us via a recruitment form, we will only ever contact you for this purpose and will only keep your personal data on record for as long as required.

How do we use your personal data?

  • To improve our customer experience and user journey
  • To carry out and complete agreements within a contract in place between us and you
  • Provide you with relevant information as requested by you via email or telephone
  • Notify you about relevant changes or important information
  • Check the accuracy of information you have provided to us either personal data or specific information relevant to any treatments or care you receive from us
  • Support your healthcare professional, doctor or nurse
  • Assess your experience
  • Conduct or analyse market research to help improve future experiences with us
  • Assess the performance of our site and content

Email marketing

If you sign up to receive emails from our website we will use the information you give us to provide the service(s) you have requested. We may occasionally contact subscribers to help us evaluate and improve the service that we offer. We will never automatically sign you up for email newsletters. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, all of our email communication will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe after you have signed up.

If you inform us that you wish to cancel an email subscription we will remove you from our mailing list immediately and your details will be deleted from our records. We will only keep a record of your email address for suppression purposes.

Profiling

We want to make your experience with us as personal as possible. In order to do this, we may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you (if consent has been obtained) with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Non-personal data

Google Analytics

We collect non-personal data through a third-party service, Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information. This information helps us to continuously make improvements to our site that will improve your experience with us and help to inform our marketing choices. This information cannot be traced back to you.

We might collect the following non-personal data:

  • Devise type
  • Location
  • Browsing activity

We use a Google Analytics code on our site to gather statistical information. For more information on how Google Analytics processes this information, visit www.google.com/analytics.

Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site.  This site’s administrative team puts together log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information about you.

If you receive the HTML-formatted version of a newsletter, your opening of the newsletter email is notified to us and saved.  Your clicks on links in the newsletter are also saved. These and the open statistics are used in aggregate form to give us an indication of the popularity of the content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting.

Confidentiality and security

The confidentiality of your information is of paramount concern to us. To this end, we fully comply with Data Protection Legislation and Medical Confidentiality Guidelines.

Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.  Whilst we will use industry standard technology designed to keep your personal data safe, please bear in mind though that it is impossible for us to guarantee that impenetrable security measures are in place. Consequently, you acknowledge that there may be circumstances (albeit highly unlikely) in which unauthorised persons may access your personal data. 

Your personal details will not normally be disclosed to third-parties. In some circumstances however, we may need to disclose your personal details to a third party so that they can provide a service you have requested, or fulfil a request for information.  Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party, in accordance with the Data Protection Laws and used only to provide the services or information you have requested.

We may also disclose your personal data if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or to protect the rights and property of KIMS Hospital Limited, its affiliates or the public. We may also co-operate with law enforcement agencies in any official investigation and we may disclose your personal data to the relevant agency or authority in doing so.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time.

Accessing your personal information

Here at KIMS Hospital, we try to be as open as possible on what information we hold. You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you at any time. If you wish to do this, please contact us. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or request it to be deleted from our records.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.  Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies.  They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task;
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested; and
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

 

You can manage these small files yourself. Click to here to learn more about cookies, what they are and how to manage them.

Our use of cookies

For a list of all the cookies that we know are used by this website, please read our cookies audit page.

Cookies for improving service

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

This site uses cookies for collecting non-personal user information from the site. This site does not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the website.

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to the majority of facilities available on our website.

Although your browser may be set up to allow the creation of cookies, you can specify that you be prompted before a site puts a cookie on your hard disk, so that you can decide whether to allow or disallow the cookie.  Alternatively, you can set your computer not to accept any cookies.

This site uses Google Analytics code to gather statistical information. For more information on how Google Analytics processes this information, visit www.google.com/analytics.

Google AdWords

Using a Google AdWords code within the site we are able to see which pages lead to contact from our customers. This helps us, as we are able to make better use of our paid search budget through Google AdWords.

We also use a Doubleclick remarketing code via AdWords that allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

Information on Google’s use of cookies for AdWords can be found here. Alternatively it is possible to opt out of third-party vendor use by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Cookies on this website from other companies & social networking websites

During your visit to the site you may notice some cookies that are not related to this website. This happens when you visit a page with content embedded from a third party (for example YouTube videos) or use some of the links to social networking sites (eg Share This).  These websites may place cookies on your computer.

This website does not control how a third-party uses their cookies. You should check these third-party websites’ privacy policies for more information about their cookies if you are concerned about this.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy only relates to our site and does not cover any links within this site to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you might visit after clicking on an external link.

Contact details

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

KIMS Hospital is a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and has a Data Protection Officer, responsible ensuring your confidential information is kept safe and secure. The Data Protection Officer may be contacted at:

FAO Paul Couldrey, PCIG Consulting Ltd

c/o Quality & Governance Office, KIMS Hospital

Newnham Court Way

Maidstone

Kent ME14 5FT

Telephone: 07525 623939

Email: Couldrey@me.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our home page.

 

 

This is hard coded Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.

This is hard coded Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.

Find Us

KIMS Hospital
Newnham Court Way,
Weavering,
Maidstone,
Kent,
ME14 5FT

01622 237 500

KIMS is situated on the outskirts of Maidstone, Kent just off junction 7 of the M20 motorway.

×