Search Close Search

Can't find what you're looking for or need further information?

Fields marked with an * are required
Close Search
Price List Book your
Appointment

Share this:

Privacy and Cookies

This statement covers the services provided by this website.

The purpose of this statement is to inform users of this website what information is collected about them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users’ privacy.

Confidentiality and security

Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  Whilst we will use industry standard technology designed to keep your personal data safe, please bear in mind though that it is impossible for us to guarantee that impenetrable security measures are in place. Consequently you acknowledge that there may be circumstances (albeit highly unlikely) in which unauthorised persons may access your personal data. 

Your personal details will not normally be disclosed to third parties.  In some circumstances however, we may need to disclose your personal details to a third party so that they can provide a service you have requested, or fulfil a request for information.  Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and used only to provide the services or information you have requested.

We may also disclose your personal data if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or to protect the rights and property of KIMS Hospital Limited, its affiliates or the public. We may also co-operate with law enforcement agencies in any official investigation and we may disclose your personal data to the relevant agency or authority in doing so.

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you at any time. If you wish to do this, please Contact Us.

Information we collect from visitors

Newsletters

If you sign up to receive email from this website we will use the information you give us to provide the service(s) you have requested.  We may occasionally contact subscribers to help us evaluate and improve the service that we offer.

If you inform us that you wish to cancel a subscription we will remove you from our mailing list and your details will be deleted from our records.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.  Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies.  They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task;
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested; and
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

You can manage these small files yourself. Click to here to learn more about cookies, what they are and how to manage them

Our use of cookies

For a list of all the cookies that we know are used by this website, please read our cookies audit page

Cookies for improving service

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

This site uses cookies for collecting non-personal user information from the site. This site does not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the website.

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to the majority of facilities available on our website.

Although your browser may be set up to allow the creation of cookies, you can specify that you be prompted before a site puts a cookie on your hard disk, so that you can decide whether to allow or disallow the cookie.  Alternatively, you can set your computer not to accept any cookie.

This site uses Google Analytics code to gather statistical information. For more information on how Google Analytics processes this information, visit www.google.com/analytics.

Google Adwords

Using a Google Adwords code within the site we are able to see which pages lead to contact from our customers. This helps us, as we are able to make better use of our paid search budget through Google Adwords.

We also use a Doubleclick remarketing code via Adwords that allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

Information on Google’s use of cookies for Adwords can be found here. Alternatively it is possible to opt out of third-party vendor use by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page

Cookies on this website from other companies & social networking websites

During your visit to the site you may notice some cookies that are not related to this website. This happens when you visit a page with content embedded from a third party (for example YouTube videos) or use some of the links to social networking sites (eg Share This).  These websites may place cookies on your computer.

This website does not control how a third party uses their cookies. You should check these third party websites’ privacy policies for more information about their cookies if you are concerned about this.

Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site.  This site’s administrative team puts together log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information about you.

If you receive the HTML-formatted version of a newsletter, your opening of the newsletter email is notified to us and saved.  Your clicks on links in the newsletter are also saved. These and the open statistics are used in aggregate form to give us an indication of the popularity of the content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our home page.

 

This is hard coded Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.

This is hard coded Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.

Find Us

KIMS Hospital
Newnham Court Way,
Weavering,
Maidstone,
Kent,
ME14 5FT

01622 237 500

KIMS is situated on the outskirts of Maidstone, Kent just off junction 7 of the M20 motorway.

×